Your search :

Search

Search
|

HomeInformation on the protection of your personal data

Information on the protection of your personal data

Respect for the protection of personal data constitutes an ethical value of the RENAULT Group in accordance with its Group Policy for the protection of personal data.

Renault takes all the necessary precautions to ensure that your personal data is treated safely and in accordance with the regulations.

Below you will find detailed information on the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of our website and / or the use of our application.

 

  • Who are the controllers of your personal data?

Your personal data is processed by Alpine Cars and its dealer network (hereinafter referred to as “ALPINE” or “we”) in their capacity as joint processors.

Alpine Cars is located at 122 Avenue General Leclerc 92100 Boulogne Billancourt – France

The list of dealer network members and their contact details are available on the website https://www.alpinecars.com/en/our-alpine-centres/

Alpine Cars and Renault SAS, its parent company, share responsibilities according to the purpose of processing your personal data.

Renault SAS is located in France at 13/15 quai le Gallo 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt. The contact details for his Data Protection Officer are as follows: Renault SAS, Legal Department – Data Protection Officer, 13/15 quai le Gallo 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt and dpo@renault.com.

 

  • What are your personal data used for?

We collect your personal data when you fill out a form on our website / on our mobile application / you create a user account, you contact us by email, phone, live chat or any other means. We may also obtain additional information about you through other companies in our group in particular.

We use your personal data to:

Aims
Legal basis
Manage your requests (request information,
vehicle test, appointment, quote, quotation)
This treatment is justified by the pre-contractual
relationship resulting from your request
Manage our commercial relationship (vehicle
purchase / warranty / repair contract)
This treatment is justified by the execution of the
contract that you concluded with us.
Manage your claim
This treatment is based on our legitimate interest
(prevention of legal action)
To solicit you in order to respond to satisfaction
surveys and studies on our existing products and
services
This treatment is based on our legitimate interest
(improve our products and services)
To solicit you to answer to studies in the
framework of the development of new products
and services
This treatment is based on our legitimate interest
(offer adapted products and services)
To send you, with your consent when required by
law, personalized advertising messages, including
news about our products, special offers,
invitations to events or contests
This treatment is based on your consent and / or
our legitimate interest (provide you with relevant
content)
To send you, with your agreement, our newsletter
This treatment is based on your consent
To monitor the quality and continuous
improvement of our products and services,
including the use of advanced data analysis
technologies
This treatment is based on our legitimate interest
(improve our products and services)
To monitor our activities (reporting)
This treatment is based on our legitimate interest
(measuring the performance of our business and
improving our products and services)
Respond to your requests for rights in relation to
your personal data (see the section on "your
rights")
This treatment is based on our legal obligations
and involves in particular the verification of your
identity

When we send you promotional messages, our goal is to send you the advertisements and offers that are the most relevant, tailored to your needs or really likely to interest you. Indeed, thanks to your personal data (those that you provide us directly and those that we obtain from our partners, as well as those that we collect in an automated way during your visits on our Internet sites or your use of our mobile applications) , we develop a profile that allows us to evaluate and accurately predict your personal preferences and / or interests for our products and services. Knowing you better allows us to offer you more adapted products or services and to better satisfy you.

In general, we are committed to collecting only the personal data that is necessary for each of the purposes for which we process your data.

As such, the mandatory nature of the answers is indicated in the forms. They are justified either by their necessity for the contract or the answer to your request, or by legal or regulatory obligation. If you do not wish to provide the required data, we will not be able to process your request. Other information is intended to know you better, especially to send you personalized advertising messages and are therefore optional. You are free not to inform them.

 

  • How long are your data kept?

In accordance with the regulations, we undertake to keep your personal data only for the duration necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes.

In order to calculate these retention periods, we rely in particular on the following criteria:

  • The duration of your contract, if you have a contract with ALPINE,
  • The time required to process your request or claim,
  • The length of time your user account is open, except for inactivity for 3 years,
  • Your interest in our commercials,
  • The need to keep a certain history of your interactions with us, for the good management of our commercial relationship,
  • Our legal or regulatory obligations.

We are required to keep, in archive, some of your personal data to be able to respond to any legal action, and for the duration of prescription provided by the applicable legislation.

 

  • Who has access to your data?

We may share your personal data when we rely on other entities of the Renault group such as Renault SAS and RCI as well as partners and service providers, in order to process all or part of your personal data, to the extent necessary to perform the tasks assigned to them (for example, for the hosting of our website or mobile application, for the provision of services related to the operation or maintenance of the website, provision of services concerning the sending commercial offers, conducting survey).

As much as possible, your data is hosted on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA). However, since some of our service providers are located in countries outside the EEA, your personal data is processed in these countries. Some of these countries may have different regulations on the personal data of that of the European Union. In such a case, we pay particular attention to ensuring that this transfer is made in accordance with the applicable regulations and put in place safeguards ensuring a level of protection of your privacy and your fundamental rights equivalent to that offered by the European Union (notably through the use of the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses). On simple request made at the address mentioned in the section “What are your rights”, we can provide you with more information on these transfers (in particular the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission).

Finally, we may disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with any legal obligation or administrative or judicial decision.

 

  • Your rights

You benefit from several rights concerning the processing of your personal data:

  • A right of access to your personal data, that is to say the right to receive a copy,
  • A right of rectification, if your data proved to be erroneous or out of date, which will enable us to comply with our obligation to have current data concerning you,
  • A right to the erasure (or right to be forgotten) of your personal data, which may be limited with regard to our contractual or legal obligations,
  • A right to portability of your data, that is to say the right to receive the personal data that we have provided you, in a structured computer format, commonly used, and to transmit it to any other controller,
  • A right of opposition, subject to justify reasons relating to your particular situation, and the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, in certain cases provided for by the regulations,
  • A right of opposition to all commercial prospecting (including profiling when it is used), which can be exercised via the unsubscribe link present in each prospecting email,
  • A right to withdraw your consent at any time, for the purposes for which we have collected your consent.

 

You also have the option of defining general or specific guidelines for certain treatments, for the storage, deletion and communication of your Personal Data in the event of your death. You can change or delete these guidelines at any time. You can inform us of these special instructions by writing to the address mentioned above.

To exercise any of your rights, you can contact us, by justifying your identity, by email, by post to the address or by completing the contact form accessible through the following : https://www.alpinecars.com/en/contact/

You have the right to register for free on the opposition list Bloctel, managed by the company Opposetel, so as not to be the subject of commercial solicitations by telephone. However, the inscription on this list does not prohibit RENAULT from contacting you for prospecting purposes during the period of your RENAULT contract, unless you have specifically exercised your right of opposition to stop receiving commercial offers from RENAULT. the share of RENAULT.

Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL about the processing of your personal data. We encourage you to contact us before any claim, so that we try to solve your problem together.

 

  • Link to other information

We may also collect automated technical information about you when you visit one of our sites or use one of our mobile applications, including your IP address, your browser settings, through plotters (cookies).

For more information, we invite you to consult our cookies policy.

 

  • Modification of the information on the protection of your personal data

We may occasionally modify this information. Where necessary or required, we will notify you and / or seek your consent. We invite you to consult it during each visit to get acquainted with its latest version.